Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Trimerotropis verruculata - Crackling Forest Grasshopper

Pygmy Grasshopper ? - Trimerotropis verruculata Grasshopper nymph - Trimerotropis verruculata - female Brokeoff grasshopper O - Trimerotropis verruculata - male grasshopper - Trimerotropis verruculata - female grasshopper in rock camouflage - Trimerotropis verruculata - male orange grasshopper - Trimerotropis verruculata - female grey grasshopper - Trimerotropis verruculata - male What Species is this? (Binomial name please) - Trimerotropis verruculata
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Orthoptera (Grasshoppers, Crickets, Katydids)
Suborder Caelifera (Grasshoppers)
Family Acrididae (Short-horned Grasshoppers)
Subfamily Oedipodinae (Band-winged Grasshoppers)
Tribe Trimerotropini
Genus Trimerotropis
Species verruculata (Crackling Forest Grasshopper)
Other Common Names
Cracker Grasshopper
Identification
Trimerotropis sparsa and fratercula may be similar, but hind wings are narrower and the apex of the wings are usually mostly clear. The dark band across the hind wing is usually weak and ill-defined in T. sparsa.

Circotettix species have even broader wings, with thicker radial veins on the hind wings. The dark band across the hindwings are usually less strong, and the tip of the wing is mostly clear, or the wings are not yellow and the wing is clear or mostly black.