Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Schinia gracilenta - Slender Flower Moth - Hodges#11147

lep larvae on ragweed - Schinia gracilenta Schinia gracilenta – Slender Flower Moth - Schinia gracilenta Noctuidae: Schinia gracilentia - Schinia gracilenta Slender Flower Moth - Hodges#11147 - Schinia gracilenta Slender Flower Moth - Schinia gracilenta moth sp - Schinia gracilenta Slender Flower Moth - Schinia gracilenta Slender Flower Moth - Hodges#11147 - Schinia gracilenta
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Heliothinae
Genus Schinia (Flower Moths)
Species gracilenta (Slender Flower Moth - Hodges#11147)
Hodges Number
11147
Other Common Names
Iva Flower Moth
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Schinia gracilenta Hübner, 1818
syn. Schinia bifascia [Hodges #11142].
Phylogenetic sequence # 932092 (1)
Range
Massachusetts to Florida(2), west to Texas(3), north to Nebraska
Common in eastern and north central Texas (4)
Moth Photographers Group - large map with some distribution data.
Habitat
wet prairie
Season
Records of adults from May to October, with August to September the peak. (5)
Food
larvae feed on marshelder (Iva spp.) and possibly False Boneset (Brickellia eupatorioides)
Life Cycle
one generation per year
Remarks
page creation based on Chuck Harp's identification of this image
See Also
S. rivulosa

S. thoreaui

In both the forewing AM line is more pointed or sharply bent in the middle