Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Cybister fimbriolatus

large Dytiscus, ventral view - Cybister fimbriolatus Cybister fimbriolatus (Say) - Cybister fimbriolatus - male Diving Beetle - Cybister fimbriolatus - female Diving Beetle - Cybister fimbriolatus Cybister fimbriolatus? - Cybister fimbriolatus Cybister fimbriolatus - female Cybister fimbriolatus St. Andrews beetle unknown 2021 4 - Cybister fimbriolatus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Adephaga (Ground and Water Beetles)
Family Dytiscidae (Predaceous Diving Beetles)
Tribe Cybistrinae
Genus Cybister
Species fimbriolatus (Cybister fimbriolatus)
Other Common Names
Giant Diving Beetle(1)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Cybister dissimilis Aubé 1838, Cybister flavocinctus Aubé 1838, Cybister ellipticus LeConte 1852, Cybister cavicollis Sharp 1887, Cybister crotchi Wilke 1920(2)
Explanation of Names
Cybister fimbriolatus (Say 1823)
fimbriolatus = 'fringed' (refers to the metatarsal vestiture)
Size
26-33 mm
Identification
Similar to Dytiscus, but metatarsal claws different. Elytra and pronotum smooth in male. Dilated male protarsus differs in details from that of Dytiscus(1)(3). Female Cybister has fine furrows on pronotum.(3)
Range
se. Canada to FL west to ON-ND and across so. US to so. CA & throughout Mexico to the Yucatán; Bahamas(2)
Habitat
Found in open, deeper water in permanent ponds, ditches, and other standing water(4)
Season
Much of year in the south
Food
both larva and adult prey on aquatic insects, fish, etc.
Remarks
There are no longer any accepted subspecies of C. fimbriolatus(2)
See Also
Works Cited
1.Introduction to North American Beetles
Charles S. Papp. 1984. Entomography Pubns.
2.Review of the genus Cybister Curtis, 1827 (Coleoptera: Dytiscidae: Dytiscinae: Cybistrini) in North America
Miller K.B. 2013. Col. Bull. 67: 401-410.
3.Peterson Field Guides: Beetles
Richard E. White. 1983. Houghton Mifflin Company.
4.Beetles of Eastern North America
Arthur V. Evans. 2014. Princeton University Press.