Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

National Moth Week photos of insects and people. Here's how to add your images.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Family Poduridae

Springtails? - Podura aquatica Springtails? - Podura aquatica Springtails in my 'Fish' Tank - Podura aquatica baby springtails - Podura aquatica close up of springtails and babies - Podura aquatica Springtail - Podura aquatica Springtail sampler - Podura aquatica Podura aquatica? - Podura aquatica
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Collembola (Springtails and allies)
Order Poduromorpha
Family Poduridae
Other Common Names
Podurid Springtails
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
the only member of the superfamily Poduroidea(1)
Numbers
a single genus in the family, with 1 sp. in our area and 4 spp. total(1)
Range
holarctic(1); throughout NA(2)
Habitat
on the surface of fresh water ponds(2)
Food
scavengers(3)
Works Cited
1.Checklist of the Collembola
2.American Insects: A Handbook of the Insects of America North of Mexico
Ross H. Arnett. 2000. CRC Press.
3.Aquatic Insects of North America
R. W. Merritt, K. W. Cummins, M.B. Berg. 2008. Kendall/Hunt.