Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Family Throscidae - Small False Click Beetles

Trixagus sp. - Trixagus chevrolati - male Trixagus sp - Trixagus Trixagus? False Metallic Wood-boring Beetle - Trixagus Aulonothroscus distans Blanchard - Aulonothroscus distans Throscid of sorts? - Aulonothroscus Throscid - Trixagus chevrolati Beetle - Trixagus chevrolati - male
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Elateriformia)
Superfamily Elateroidea (Click, Firefly and Soldier Beetles)
Family Throscidae (Small False Click Beetles)
Other Common Names
common name per EOL
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Trixagidae
phyletic relationship with Elateridae not fully resolved(1)
Explanation of Names
Throscidae Laporte 1840
Numbers
20 spp. in 3 genera in our area, ~150 spp. in 5 genera worldwide(2)(3)
Size
1-6 mm(2)(4)
Identification
old revision in(5); Atlantic Canada spp. keyed and illustrated in(1)
Range
most parts of the world(4), incl. much of NA (but most spp. east of the Great Plains)(2)
Habitat
mostly lowland and mid-elevational forested areas(2); larvae often taken in soil, some have been collected in rotten conifer wood and grass tufts(4)
Food
soil-inhabiting larvae feed on ectomycorrhizal fungi on tree roots(4)
Internet References
Works Cited
1.The Throscidae (Coleoptera) of Atlantic Canada
C.G. Majka. 2011. Journal of the Acadian Entomological Society 7: 20-24.
2.American Beetles, Volume II: Polyphaga: Scarabaeoidea through Curculionoidea
Arnett, R.H., Jr., M. C. Thomas, P. E. Skelley and J. H. Frank. (eds.). 2002. CRC Press LLC, Boca Raton, FL.
3.Order Coleoptera Linnaeus, 1758. In: Zhang Z.-Q. (ed.) Animal biodiversity: An outline of higher-level classification...
Ślipiński S.A., Leschen R.A.B., Lawrence J.F. 2011. Zootaxa 3148: 203–208.
4.Lawrence J.F., et al. (2000-2005) Elateriformia (Coleoptera): descriptions, illustrations, identification...
5.Revision of the Throscidae of North America (Coleoptera)
Blanchard F. 1917. Trans. Am. Ent. Soc. 43: 1-26.