Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Brachyponera chinensis - Asian Needle Ant

Fire Ant? - Brachyponera chinensis Pachycondyla chinensis - Brachyponera chinensis A common appearance ... ID please - as close as possible> - Brachyponera chinensis Pachycondyla (Brachyponera) chinensis (Emery) - Brachyponera chinensis - female Brachyponera chinensis? - Brachyponera chinensis - female Ant with Prey - Brachyponera chinensis ant - Brachyponera chinensis Brachyponera chinensis
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon (Aculeata - Ants, Bees and Stinging Wasps)
Superfamily Formicoidea (Ants)
Family Formicidae (Ants)
Subfamily Ponerinae
Tribe Ponerini
Genus Brachyponera
Species chinensis (Asian Needle Ant)
Other Common Names
oo-hari-ari (Japan)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Pachycondyla chinensis
Explanation of Names
Brachyponera chinensis (Emery 1895)
Range
Accidentally introduced to North America from Asia. First detected in DeKalb County, GA around 1932; now found from Connecticut south to northern Florida, west to Alabama and Tennessee
Habitat
Dark, damp places; usually nest in moist, rotten wood or in soil under objects.
Food
small arthropods
Remarks
Stings of this species have been documented to elicit anaphalactic reactions in a small percentage of victims.
Has become the dominant ant species in some forested and urban habitats in South Carolina, excluding beneficial native ants.