Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Brachyponera chinensis - Asian Needle Ant

Fire Ant? - Brachyponera chinensis Stinging Tiny Ant - Brachyponera chinensis Pale color - Brachyponera chinensis Parasitic Wasp? - Brachyponera chinensis Asian Needle Ant - Brachyponera chinensis - male Asian Needle Ant - Brachyponera chinensis - male Brown-legged black ant - Brachyponera chinensis Winged ant vs wasp - Brachyponera chinensis - male
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon (Aculeata - Ants, Bees and Stinging Wasps)
Superfamily Formicoidea (Ants)
Family Formicidae (Ants)
Subfamily Ponerinae
Tribe Ponerini
Genus Brachyponera
Species chinensis (Asian Needle Ant)
Other Common Names
oo-hari-ari (Japan)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Pachycondyla chinensis
Explanation of Names
Brachyponera chinensis (Emery 1895)
Range
Accidentally introduced to North America from Asia. First detected in DeKalb County, GA around 1932; now found from Connecticut south to northern Florida, west to Alabama and Tennessee
Habitat
Dark, damp places; usually nest in moist, rotten wood or in soil under objects.
Food
small arthropods
Remarks
Stings of this species have been documented to elicit anaphalactic reactions in a small percentage of victims.
Has become the dominant ant species in some forested and urban habitats in South Carolina, excluding beneficial native ants.