Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Pachycondyla harpax - Rapacious Panther Ant

Pachycondyla harpax (Fabricius) - Pachycondyla harpax - female Rapacious Panther Ant - Pachycondyla harpax Rapacious Panther Ant - Pachycondyla harpax Rapacious Panther Ant  - Pachycondyla harpax Pachycondyla harpax - female Pachycondyla harpax - male Hypoponera? - Pachycondyla harpax Pachycondyla harpax
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon (Aculeata - Ants, Bees and Stinging Wasps)
Superfamily Formicoidea (Ants)
Family Formicidae (Ants)
Subfamily Ponerinae
Tribe Ponerini
Genus Pachycondyla (Panther Ants)
Species harpax (Rapacious Panther Ant)
Other Common Names
P. h. montezumia -- Montezuma's Ant(1); Lesser Texas Bullet Ant (coined by E.G. Riley)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Pachycondyla harpax (Fabricius)
Orig. Comb: Formica harpax Fabricius 1804
Syns: P. concinna, dibullana, irina, montezumia, amplinoda, orizabana
Explanation of Names
harpac (G). 'rob, seize'(2)
Size
8 mm(1)
Range
so. TX to S. Amer; may or may not be adventive in areas outside so. TX (J. Trager, pers. comm.); also in LA(3)
Habitat
Forests from sea level up to 500 m; probably subterranean nesters, sometimes also in rotten stumps or logs, foraging in shade at and perhaps below ground level
Food
Termites and probably other insects and myriapods
Life Cycle
Larvae of this species are host to a commensal fly maggot, Metopina pachycondylae, which rides on a P. harpax larva and shares its food. The two larvae pupate together, with the fly emerging sometime after the ant.
Has a defensive chemical secretion in addition to the painful sting and formidable mandibles.
Colonies often include roughly 150 individuals.
Workers tend to avoid sun, foraging in shade or during morning hours.
Works Cited
1.Insects of the Texas Lost Pines (W.L. Moody, Jr., Natural History Series, No. 33)
Stephen W. Taber, Scott B. Fleenor. 2003. M University Press.
2.Dictionary of Word Roots and Combining Forms
Donald J. Borror. 1960. Mayfield Publishing Company.
3.Ants of the Southeastern United States by Joe A. MacGown