Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Genus Cyclotelus

Stilt-legged fly? - Cyclotelus - female Stilletto Fly - Cyclotelus Stilletto Fly - Cyclotelus Therevid? - Cyclotelus - female 8022902 - Cyclotelus rufiventris Cyclotelus? 2 - Cyclotelus rufiventris - male Stiletto Fly - Cyclotelus hardyi - female fly - Cyclotelus rufiventris - male
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Diptera (Flies)
No Taxon (Orthorrhapha)
Superfamily Asiloidea
Family Therevidae (Stiletto Flies)
Subfamily Therevinae
Genus Cyclotelus
Other Common Names
The correct name for this genus is Cerocatus.
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Epomyia, Furcifera, Cyclotelus
Size
Average length 6 to 9 mm.
Identification
All 4 species of Ceroctus (Cyclotelus) stiletto flies have long legs, 2 gray stripes (one each side of center) down the thorax, abdomen black with silvery gray on basal segments (1 female has red abdomen). All 4 have clear wings with faint gray crossband stripes or spots.

C. colei (male and female) thorax segment 2 (scutellum) is red. None on Bug Guide.
C. hardy (male, female not described) have obvious projecting tufts of black hair on scutellum.

C. rufiventris (female) has a red abdomen (except segment 1). Underside also red.
C. pictipennis (female) has an odd-colored blackish blue-gray abdomen with a black tip.

C. rufiventris and C. pictipennis males are almost identical.
C. rufiventris (male) has 1st segment of hind foot yellow, C. pictipennis (male) feet are all dark.

A 5th species, C. bellus has wings gray with 2 white crossband stripes, exactly opposite of the other 4 Cerocatus (Cyclotelus) species. A single female specimen was found in 1911, and described by Cole in 1923. The male is unknown. Possibly a stray from central America. Specimen is in the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia, Drexel University, Pennsylvania. #6279.
Habitat
Sandy areas of forest edges, meadows, dunes.
Food
generally the larvae of this genus have been found to feed on wireworms – click beetle larvae
Life Cycle
Unknown.