Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Feltia subterranea - Subterranean Dart - Hodges#10664

moth - Feltia subterranea Subterranean Dart ? - Feltia subterranea Feltia subterranea Noctuid - Hodges #10664  - Feltia subterranea - male ID Moth - Feltia subterranea Moth - Feltia subterranea 10664  - Feltia subterranea Feltia sp. - Feltia subterranea
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Noctuinae (Cutworm or Dart Moths)
Tribe Noctuini
Subtribe Agrotina
Genus Feltia
Species subterranea (Subterranean Dart - Hodges#10664)
Hodges Number
10664
Other Common Names
Granulate Cutworm (larva)
Tawny Shoulder (adult in Europe)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Feltia subterranea (Fabricius, 1794)
Noctua subterranea Fabricius, 1794
Agrotis subterranea
Phylogenetic sequence # 933504.
Size
Wingspan 32-45 mm.
Larva length to 38 mm.
Identification
Adult: forewing yellowish to medium brown with blackish shading heavier in male than in female; black bar extending from orbicular to reniform spot is distinctive feature; large dark patch along costa near apex, and usually a smaller patch part-way along outer margin; hindwing translucent glistening white in male; shaded with gray in female.

Larva: head pale brown; body dark brown to gray with pale longitudinal stripes; skin surface covered with small black conical granules.
Range
Nova Scotia to Florida, west to California, north to South Dakota.
Also occurs in Europe, and through Central and South America, south to Chile.
Moth Photographers Group - large map with some distribution data.
Habitat
Cultivated land, lawns and gardens.
Season
Adults fly year round in the south; reduced flight season in the north.
Food
Larvae feed on more than 60 plants of economic importance, including alfalfa, bean, beet, cabbage, cauliflower, clover, corn, cotton, eggplant, lettuce, peanut, pea, pepper, potato, sweet potato, tobacco, tomato, turnip, wheat.
Life Cycle
Life cycle can be viewed at North Carolina State University
Remarks
Common to abundant in the south.
Larvae cause damage by cutting off small plants near ground level.
Print References
Lafontaine, J.D., 2004. The Moths of America North of Mexico, Fascicle 27.1. The Wedge Entomological Research Foundation. p. 220; pl. J. 40-41.(1)
Powell, J.A. & P.A. Opler, 2009. Moths of Western North America. University of California Press. pl. 57.43-44; p. 312. (2)