Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Meconema meridionale - Southern Oak Bush-Cricket

What is this GORGEOUS guy?  - Meconema meridionale - female Unknown - Meconema meridionale - female Southern Oak Bush-cricket - Meconema meridionale - female Drumming Katydid - Meconema meridionale - female Ceiling bug - Meconema meridionale - male KATYDID OR CRICKET PNW- Found on Car Dashboard - Meconema meridionale - female Carnivorous Katydid? - Meconema meridionale - male Carnivorous Katydid? - Meconema meridionale - male
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Orthoptera (Grasshoppers, Crickets, Katydids)
Suborder Ensifera (Long-horned Orthoptera)
Infraorder Tettigoniidea (Katydids, Camel Crickets, and relatives)
Family Tettigoniidae (Katydids)
Subfamily Meconematinae (Quiet-calling Katydids)
Genus Meconema
Species meridionale (Southern Oak Bush-Cricket)
Other Common Names
Méconème Fragile, Short-winged Drumming Katydid
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Meconema meridionale Costa 1860. Type locality: region of Napoli, Italy
Meconema brevipenne Yersin 1860. Type locality: Hyères, France
Identification
Like Meconema thalassinum, but with tiny wings as an adult.
Range
Originally south of Alps in Europe, but since 1960 has expanded far north of this, and was first reported in England in 2001. It has now shown up in North America in New York and Washington.
Remarks
This species has apparently not been noticed before 2017 in North America, individuals photographed and perhaps collected before this having been mistaken for nymphs of Meconema thalassinum. So far it is apparently rather rare in North America, except in the Seattle area.

[note by David Ferguson, 10-24-17] It is interesting that it has appeared in both New York and Washington at roughly the same time. I suspect that it is simply a short-winged variant of Meconema thalassinum (this is pure supposition at this point though).