Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Year-End Gift
Please consider a year-end gift to BugGuide!

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Eunica tatila - Florida Purplewing - Hodges#4533

Florida Purplewing - Eunica tatila - female Florida Purplewing - Eunica tatila - female Florida Purplewing - Eunica tatila Florida Purplewing - Eunica tatila Florida, or Dingy Purplewing? - Eunica tatila Florida Purplewing - Eunica tatila Florida Purplewing - Eunica tatila Florida Purplewing - Eunica tatila
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Papilionoidea (Butterflies and Skippers)
Family Nymphalidae (Brush-footed Butterflies)
Subfamily Biblidinae (Tropical Brushfoots)
Tribe Catonephelini
Genus Eunica (Purplewings)
Species tatila (Florida Purplewing - Hodges#4533)
Hodges Number
4533
Other Common Names
Dulce
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Eunica tatila (Herrich-Schäffer)
Orig. Comb: Cybdelis tatila Herrich-Schäffer, [1855]
Identification
Purplish above with white spots on front wing and the tip of the front wing notched. The underside is dull brownish, usually with some grayish to slightly bluish areas, and with row of eye-spots only slightly offset (almost in an even curved row), similar to a dried leaf in appearance.
Range
s. Florida, and straying north from Mexico into Texas and occasionally much further north (recorded from Kansas) / Mex to Argentina / W. Indies - Map (MPG)
Season
yr round in s. FL, summer and fall strays to s. TX (MPG)
Food
Larvae have been recorded from Sebastiana & Gymnanthes (Euphorbiaceae), from Capara (Meliaceae in order Sapindales), and from Cordia (Boraginaceae). Most Eunica species (where known) feed on members of the family Euphorbiaceae. Larvae are greenish with dark long slender branching spines on body and a pair (tipped with a small club) on the head.
Remarks
Type locality: Mexico
See Also
Dingy Purplewings have smaller white forewing dots
Internet References