Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion of 2018 gathering

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Eupteryx melissae - Sage Leafhopper

Sage Leafhopper - Eupteryx melissae Sage Leafhopper - Eupteryx melissae Sage leafhopper - Eupteryx melissae Sage Leafhopper - Eupteryx melissae Sage Leafhopper - Eupteryx melissae ξ - Eupteryx melissae Hopper with netting pattern - Eupteryx melissae Leafhopper - Eupteryx melissae
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Auchenorrhyncha (Free-living Hemipterans)
Superfamily Cicadoidea (Cicadas, Leafhoppers, and Treehoppers)
Family Cicadellidae (Leafhoppers)
Subfamily Typhlocybinae
Tribe Typhlocybini
Subtribe Eupterygina
Genus Eupteryx
Species melissae (Sage Leafhopper)
Other Common Names
Herb Leafhopper, Tree Mallow Hopper, Chrysanthemum Leafhopper
Explanation of Names
Eupteryx melissae Curtis 1837
Size
3 mm(1)
Identification
Adults whitish green with dark markings; nymphs are creamy white
Range
native to w. Palaearctic, adventive and now widespread in e. & w. NA(2) [found anywhere in the US where herbs are grown(3)]
Season
adults May-Oct (may overwinter) in the UK(1); may remain active throughout the year in sheltered situations
Food
hosts include lavender, mints, oregano, marjoram, rosemary, basil, thyme, sage, lemon balm and Phlomis
Life Cycle
several generations during the summer; usually overwinters as eggs on host plants
Remarks
earliest NA record: CA 1903(4)
Lacewings and Macrolophus prey on nymphs; egg parasitoid wasp Anagrus atomus and nematode Steinernema feltiae that infects nymphs are used for control*
Internet References
Species pages: Bartelt (2011)(3) | *anon. (Protected Herbs) | Dmitriev ()(2) | Bantock & Botting (2010)(1)