Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Itaballia demophile - Cross-barred White - Hodges#4189.5

Cross-barred White - Itaballia demophile
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Papilionoidea (Butterflies and Skippers)
Family Pieridae (Whites, Sulphurs, Yellows)
Subfamily Pierinae (Whites)
Tribe Pierini (Cabbage Whites, Checkered Whites, Albatrosses)
Genus Itaballia
Species demophile (Cross-barred White - Hodges#4189.5)
Hodges Number
4189.5
Other Common Names
Black-banded White - BOA
Explanation of Names
Itaballia demophile (Linnaeus, 1763)
Range
southmost TX (one-time stray) to Panama
Remarks
First U.S. Record: National Butterfly Center, Mission, Hidalgo Co., TX, December 7, 2004 (Jeffrey Glassberg, David Hanson, & m. ob.)