Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Phocides belus - Beautiful Beamer - Hodges#3867.1

Beautiful Beamer - Phocides belus
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Papilionoidea (Butterflies and Skippers)
Family Hesperiidae (Skippers)
Subfamily Eudaminae (Dicot Skippers)
Genus Phocides
Species belus (Beautiful Beamer - Hodges#3867.1)
Hodges Number
3867.1
Other Common Names
Belus Skipper (BOA)
Explanation of Names
Phocides belus Godman & Salvin, 1890
Range
s. TX (1x stray) to Costa Rica - Map (MPG, BOA)
Remarks
First U.S. Record: Bentsen-Rio Grande Valley State Park, Mission, Hidalgo Co., TX - April 13, 2003 (David J Hanson)
Print References
Hanson, D.J., E. Knudson & C. Bordelon. 2003. Phocides belus Godman & Salvin (Hesperiidae), new to US and Texas; with a review of Phocides & similar species of the USA & northern Mexico. News of the Lepidopterists' Society 45(2): 37, 41-43.
Internet References