Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Euthyatira pudens - Dogwood Thyatirid - Hodges#6240

Dogwood Thyatirid - Euthyatira pudens Dogwood Thyatirid - Euthyatira pudens Dogwood Thyatirid - Euthyatira pudens - Euthyatira pudens Dogwood Thyatirid - Euthyatira pudens Dogwood Thyatirid caterpillar - Euthyatira pudens Dogwood Thyatirid - Euthyatira pudens Dogwood Thyatirid Moth - Euthyatira pudens 850008	Euthyatira pudens - Euthyatira pudens
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Drepanoidea (Hooktip and False Owlet Moths)
Family Drepanidae (Hooktip and False Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Thyatirinae (False Owlet Moths)
Tribe Macrothyatirini
Genus Euthyatira
Species pudens (Dogwood Thyatirid - Hodges#6240)
Hodges Number
6240
Other Common Names
common name should probably be changed to Dogwood Thyatirin Moth, considering the recent demotion of Thyatiridae to the subfamily Thyatirinae
Pronunciation
POO-dens
Explanation of Names
Pudens is Latin for ashamed, bashful, or modest. Reason for this word being applied to this moth is unclear.
Numbers
One of three Nearctic species in the genus.
Size
wingspan 40-45 mm
Identification
two color forms - "normal" and "pennsylvanica".
'Normal'          'Pennsylvanica'


Larva dark grey-black with a white ventral area
Range
most of US and southern Canada
Habitat
wooded areas on or near host plant (Flowering Dogwood)
Season
adults fly from March to May
larvae in May and June
Food
larvae feed on leaves of Dogwood Cornus spp. and occasionally oaks and other plants
Life Cycle
one generation per year.
Internet References
pinned adult images of "normal" and "pennsylvanica" forms (James Adams, Dalton State College, Georgia)
pinned adult image of "normal" form (John Glaser, Maryland)