Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Upcoming Events

Discussion of 2018 gathering

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington


Species Ectobius pallidus - Spotted Mediterranean Cockroach

What kind of Cockroach? - Ectobius pallidus What roach ? - Ectobius pallidus Ectobius pallidus? - Ectobius pallidus brown bug - Ectobius pallidus spotted mediterranean cockroach - Ectobius pallidus From kitchen - a roach? - Ectobius pallidus German cockroach, but no stripes?  Am I right? - Ectobius pallidus Ectobius pallidus
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Blattodea (Cockroaches and Termites)
Superfamily Blaberoidea
Family Ectobiidae
Subfamily Ectobiinae
Genus Ectobius
Species pallidus (Spotted Mediterranean Cockroach)
Other Common Names
Tawny Cockroach, Pallid Cockroach
Explanation of Names
Ectobius pallidus (Olivier 1789)
8–9.5 mm
Pale; both sexes fully winged.
Pronotal disc pale yellowish brown with marginal transparent, marked with reddish brown spots
male dorsal abdominal glandular depression oval, slightly transverse, hindmargin not reaching middle of 7th tergum
Members of this genus carry the ootheca with keel rotated 90 degrees:

In this species (as well as E. sylvestris) the ventral margin of the front femora have three longer spines (just visible at the middle of the front femur in this image) followed by a row of much shorter spines (look like fuzz in this image). In E. lapponicus there are only two of the larger spines on specimens examined thus far in North America. However, the following individual was found to have only two spines, so this trait may not be reliable:
Native to Europe, adventive in NA (ME-MA-MI)(1)(BG data)
Life Cycle
2-yr life cycle; 6 nymphal instars
earliest record in our area: MA 1948(1)
Internet References
Works Cited
1.First North American record of Ectobius lucidus (Hagenbach) (Blattodea: Blattellidae: Ectobiinae)...
Hoebeke E.R., Carter M.E. 2010. Proc. Ent. Soc. Wash. 112: 229-238.