Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information about the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Capis curvata - Curved Halter Moth - Hodges#9059

moth - Capis curvata curved halter moth - Capis curvata Curved Halter Moth - Capis curvata Curved Halter Moth - Capis curvata  Capis curvata - Curved Halter Moth - Hodges#9059 - Capis curvata Curved Halter Moth - Capis curvata Curved Halter Moth - Hodges#9059 - Capis curvata Moth - Capis curvata
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Eustrotiinae
Genus Capis
Species curvata (Curved Halter Moth - Hodges#9059)
Hodges Number
9059
Other Common Names
The suggested common name Curved Halter Moth is based on the meaning of the genus and species epithets, explained below.
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Capis curvata Grote, 1882; Can. Ent., v.14 (1), p.20
* phylogenetic sequence #931297
Explanation of Names
CAPIS CURVATA: from the Latin "capistrum" (a halter) + "curvatus" (curved); presumably refers to the markings on the forewing which suggests a halter
Numbers
the only species in this genus in North America
Size
wingspan about 25 mm
Identification
Adult: forewing chocolate brown except for a pale whitish tip, separated from the remainder of the wing by a gently curved line
Range
northeastern North America
Season
adults fly in June and July
Food
has been reared on sedges found in dry oak woods (Jim Sogaard)
Life Cycle
Life cycle images:
larva; adult
Remarks
A rare species, threatened or endangered in several parts of its range.
Internet References
live adult image (Steve Walter, Connecticut)
live adult image (Lynn Scott, Ontario)