Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion of 2018 gathering

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Sandalus niger - Cedar Beetle

Strange Beetle - Sandalus niger - male Sandalus niger? - Sandalus niger - female Sandalus niger - male Beetle with fan shaped antenna - Sandalus niger - male beetle with fan shaped antenna - Sandalus niger - male Cicada Parasite Sandalus? - Sandalus niger - female Cedar Beetle (Sandalus niger) - Sandalus niger - male Feather antennae mating beetle - Sandalus niger - male - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Elateriformia)
Superfamily Dascilloidea (Soft-bodied Plant and Cicada Parasite Beetles)
Family Rhipiceridae (Cicada Parasite Beetles)
Genus Sandalus
Species niger (Cedar Beetle)
Other Common Names
Cicada Parasite Beetle (1)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Sandalus niger Knoch 1801
Numbers
5 spp. n. of Mex. (1)
Range
e US (BG data) (not FL (2))
Season
mostly: Sept-Oct (BG data)
Life Cycle
Larvae probably feed on Cycada nymphs. Adults very short lived.
Print References
Elzinga, R.J. 1977. Observations on Sandalus niger Knoch (Coleoptera: Sandalidae) with a Description of the Triungulin Larva. Journal of the Kansas Entomological Society 50(3): 324-328. (JSTOR)
Works Cited
1.American Beetles, Volume II: Polyphaga: Scarabaeoidea through Curculionoidea
Arnett, R.H., Jr., M. C. Thomas, P. E. Skelley and J. H. Frank. (eds.). 2002. CRC Press LLC, Boca Raton, FL.
2. A distributional checklist of the beetles (Coleoptera) of Florida.
Peck & Thomas. 1998. Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, Gainesville. 180 pp.