Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Genus Cysteodemus - Desert Spider Beetles

Blister beetle? - Cysteodemus armatus inflated beetle laying eggs - Cysteodemus armatus - female Desert Spider Beetle - Cysteodemus wislizeni Round Pitted Beetle - Cysteodemus armatus white coated desert bug. - Cysteodemus armatus Black and White Cysteodemus armatus? - Cysteodemus armatus Unidentified desert beetle? - Cysteodemus armatus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Tenebrionoidea
Family Meloidae (Blister Beetles)
Subfamily Meloinae
Tribe Eupomphini
Genus Cysteodemus (Desert Spider Beetles)
Other Common Names
Desert Blister Beetle, Inflated Beetle(1)
Explanation of Names
Cysteodemus LeConte 1851
'living bag'
Numbers
2 spp., both in our area(2)
Size
7-18 mm(2)
Identification
The inflated and connate elytra separate this genus from all other meloids of our fauna(2)
C. armatus: Pronotum distinctly spinose laterally, disc abruptly declivous posteriorly; elytral reticula larger; legs of both sexes lacking tarsal pads; head moderately coarsely punctate, punctures moderately dense and ill-defined; dorsum black, often with a slight metallic tint and white to yellow-brown incrustation. Colorado & Mojave deserts.
C. wizlizenii: Pronotum angulate (at most tuberculate) laterally, never spinose, disc only slightly declivous posteriorly; elytral reticula smaller, more numerous; male pro- and mesotarsomeres I & II with heavy tarsal pads; head with coarse, dense punctures; dorsum shining, deep metallic blue/green/violet, lacking incrustation. Chihuahuan Desert.
Range
sw. US: Colorado, Mojave, and Chihuahuan deserts(2)
Habitat
Deserts(2)
Works Cited
1.Field Guide to Beetles of California
Arthur V. Evans and James N. Hogue. 2006. University of California Press.
2.A taxonomic review of Cysteodemus, Phodaga, and Pleuropasta with a new generic synonymy
Pinto J.D. 1984. Proc. Entomol. Soc. Wash. 86: 127-143.