Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Mermiria texana - Texas Mermiria

Mermiria texana - female Texas Mermiria - Mermiria texana - male Grasshopper - Mermiria texana - male Mermiria texana? - Mermiria texana - female unkn grasshopper - Mermiria texana - male unkn grasshopper - Mermiria texana - male Two-striped Mermiria - Mermiria texana - female Slant-Faced Hopper? - Mermiria texana - male
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Orthoptera (Grasshoppers, Crickets, Katydids)
Suborder Caelifera (Grasshoppers)
Family Acrididae (Short-horned Grasshoppers)
Subfamily Gomphocerinae (Slant-faced Grasshoppers)
No Taxon (Mermiria Group - Toothpick Grasshoppers)
Genus Mermiria
Species texana (Texas Mermiria)
Other Common Names
Texas Toothpick Grasshopper
Texas Slant-face Grasshopper
Size
body length 27-50 mm
Identification
dorsum of head and thorax has two pale ivory or cream-colored bands, converging at midsection of forewings; forewing (tegmen) has 2 white streaks near costa [a short streak over base of hind leg, and a longer one over abdomen] and a long white streak along inner margin - see drawing at orthoptera.org
(also see detailed description in PDF doc)
Range
Colorado, south to California, Texas, and into Mexico
Habitat
grassy areas of rocky slopes; adults are attracted to light
Season
June and July
Food
grasses
See Also
other species of Mermiria have no more than 1 white streak on forewing
Internet References
common name reference; PDF doc (National Parks Service, US Dept. of Interior)
species account including distribution map, drawings of male, type specimen locality, references (Orthoptera Species File, orthoptera.org)
pinned adult image (Doug Taron, Arizona)
detailed description of adult; PDF doc (T.D.A. Coeckrell, Psyche, Cambridge Entomological Club)
species account including distribution, habitat, hostplants, seasonality (New Mexico State U.)