Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Dissosteira spurcata - Spurcate Grasshopper

Spurcate Grasshopper - Dissosteira spurcata - female Spurcate Grasshopper - Dissosteira spurcata - male Which species of grasshopper is this? - Dissosteira spurcata - female Dissosteira spurcata - female Dissosteira spurcata - male Grasshopper - Spotted 3 - Dissosteira spurcata - female Grasshopper - Spotted 2 - Dissosteira spurcata - female Grasshopper - Spotted 1 - Dissosteira spurcata - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Orthoptera (Grasshoppers, Crickets, Katydids)
Suborder Caelifera (Grasshoppers)
Family Acrididae (Short-horned Grasshoppers)
Subfamily Oedipodinae (Band-winged Grasshoppers)
Tribe Trimerotropini
Genus Dissosteira
Species spurcata (Spurcate Grasshopper)
Other Common Names
Foul Grasshopper (apparently based on the meaning of the Latin species name; Urbahns, 1920)
Pale-Winged Grasshopper (from StokesAnimalLibrary.com)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Oedipoda obliterata Thomas, 1880 (nom. invalid; non O. obliterata of Germar, 1838)
Dissosteira spurcata Saussure, 1884, described from California.
Explanation of Names
The name "spurcata" is probably derived from Latin "spurcitia" meaning filthiness or dirt, or "spurcus" meaning dirty, filthy, or unclean; perhaps in reference to a dirt-like camouflaged color pattern.
Identification
A large relatively slender Grasshopper, very like Dissosteira carolina, except with coloring of wings reversed, being slightly yellowish pale translucent with a dark border (which may be faint). Body and tegmina usually pale yellowish or grayish brown with more contrasting pattern of dark spots (but intensity of pattern varies, and and the pattern may be nearly plain). Hind tibiae pale yellow (often brownish in D. carolina). Pronotum with crest somewhat higher than behind cut. Young nymphs of Dissosteira carolina have hind tibiae and often hind femora black, while those of D. spurcata do not. Older nymphs differ in same ways as adults (except for wings, which aren't yet developed).

Very similar to D. longipennis, but that species has black wings like D. carolina and is found further east on the Great Plains.
Range
Extreme south central British Columbia south to northern Utah, Nevada and into California. South through California (mainly west of Sierra Nevada and deserts) to San Diego area. In many areas has become rare due to development and agriculture, but is still common in most of range.
Habitat
Grassland areas, usually favoring relatively undisturbed areas with lots of bare soil.
Season
Overwinters as eggs laid in ground, with adults from late spring or early summer to frost, most common in summer.
Food
probably Grasses
Remarks
A fairly powerful flier, but looking rather like a large leasurely pale butterfly when in the air, often producing a faint clicking crepitation. This species is wary and difficult to approach. Not uncommon, but for some reason not often noticed. Probably is of no economic importance, as it rarely occurs away from native grassland areas.

Attracted to lights at night.
Print References
Henderson W.W., 1924, 'A Taxonomic and Ecological Study of the Species of the Subfamily Oedipodinae (Orthoptera-Acrididae) found in Utah', Utah Agricultural Experiment Station Technical Bulletin 191.
Kelly, Gerald D. and Woodrow W. Middlekauff, 1961, 'Biological Studies of Dissosteira spurcata Saussure with Distributional Notes on Related California Species (Orthoptera-Acrididae)', Hilgardia 30(14): 395-424.
'[color=brown]Differentiation and Ecology of Common Immature Gomphocerinae and Oedipodinae (Orthoptera: Acrididae) of Idaho and Adjacent Areas', Melandera 8.