Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Palpita flegia - Satin White Moth - Hodges#5217

Satin White moth - Palpita flegia Satin White moth - Palpita flegia Satin White moth - Palpita flegia Jump ... for your life! - Palpita flegia Jump ... for your life!  Close-up of true legs holding onto the thread of silk. - Palpita flegia Jump ... for your life!  Close-up of true legs holding onto the thread of silk. - Palpita flegia Satin White Moth - Palpita flegia unknown moth - Palpita flegia
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Pyraloidea (Pyralid and Crambid Snout Moths)
Family Crambidae (Crambid Snout Moths)
Subfamily Spilomelinae
Genus Palpita
Species flegia (Satin White Moth - Hodges#5217)
Hodges Number
5217
Other Common Names
Yellow Oleander Caterpillar
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Palpita flegia (Cramer, 1777)
Margarodes flegyalis Guenée, 1854
Margarodes phantasmalis Guenée, 1854
Margaronia virginalis Hübner, 1825
Paradosis villosalis Zeller, 1852
Pyralis flegialis Poey, 1832

First description, by Pieter Cramer, published in 1777, with the name Phalaena flegia
Identification
Range
Southern Texas to Florida
Food
Larvae feed on Yellow Oleander, Thevetia peruviana.
Life Cycle
1. Early instar in leaf nest 2. Fourth instar larva 3. Final instar leaf nest 4. Pupa 5. Adult
Remarks
Type locality: Surinam
See Also
See Hayden et al. (2017). (1)
Palpita kimballi


Diaphania costata
Print References
Cramer, P. 1777 ["1779"]: De uitlandsche kapellen, voorkomende in de drie waereld-deelen Asia, Africa en America [Papillons exotiques, des trois parties du monde l'Asie, l'Afrique et l'Amerique], vol. 2. – S. J. Baalde & B. Wild, Amsterdam & Utrecht. 66–67, pl. 140 fig. D.
Hayden et al. 2017: 173-190. (1)
Guenée, M. A. 1854: Deltoïdes et Pyralites. Pp. 310. – In: Boisduval, J. B. A. D. de & M. A. Guenée, Histoire Naturelle des Insectes. Species Général des Lépidoptères 8 8. – Roret, Paris.
Poey, F. 1832–1833: Centurie de Lépidoptères de l'Île de Cuba. –. 54 pp., 20 pl..
Zeller, P. C. 1852: Lepidoptera Microptera, quae J. A. Wahlberg in Caffrorum terra collegit. – Kungliga Svenska Vetenskapsakademiens Handlingar, Uppsala & Stockholm 40 (series 3): 58, 120.
Works Cited
1.Diaphania costata (F.) (Lepidoptera: Crambidae: Spilomelinae), a Commonly Misidentified Pest of Ornamental Apocynaceae...
Hayden, J.E., E.R. Hoebeke, M.A. Bertone & V.A. Brou Jr. 2017. Proceedings of the Entomological Society of Washington,119(2):173-190.
2.North American Moth Photographers Group
3.BOLD: The Barcode of Life Data Systems