Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Family Colletidae - Cellophane, Plasterer, Masked, and Allied Bees

Another Tiny Creature - Hylaeus leptocephalus - male small Hornet of some sort? - Hylaeus - male Colletidae, dorsal - Colletes - male Colletes latitarsis - female Wasp - Hylaeus annulatus bee with white stripes on black abdomen - Colletes Hylaeus (species?) - Hylaeus - female Colletes - Colletes inaequalis - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon (Aculeata - Ants, Bees and Stinging Wasps)
No Taxon (Anthophila (Apoidea) - Bees)
Family Colletidae (Cellophane, Plasterer, Masked, and Allied Bees)
Other Common Names
Masked Bees
Numbers
ca. 160 spp. in 6 genera of 4 subfamilies in our area, >2,500 spp. in ~90 genera of 8 subfamilies worldwide(1)
Subfamilies:
Colletinae: ca. 100 spp. in a single genus in our area, almost 500 spp. in 2 genera total (the second genus is in S.America south of the equator)(1)
Diphaglossinae: 7 spp. in 3 genera in our area (all in the Caupolicanini), 130 spp. in 11 genera of 3 tribes total; this is a New World group, almost exclusively neotropical(1)
Hylaeinae: in our area, ~50 spp. in a single genus, 934 spp. in 7 genera worldwide; about ¾ of the global diversity is in the Old World; all the genera except the cosmopolitan Hylaeus are restricted to Australasia (~350 spp. are Australasian, too)(1)
Paracolletinae: a single species in our area, 430 spp. in 46 genera total; ~2/3 of the spp. are Australasian, the rest, Neotropical(1)
Overview of our fauna (* –taxa not yet in the guide)
Family Colletidae
Subfamily Colletinae Colletes
Subfamily Diphaglossinae
Identification
Jugal lobe in HW longer than submedian cell. Basal vein straight or nearly so. One subantennal suture below each antennal socket. Glossa (tongue) short, bilobed or truncate.
2nd and 3rd submarginal cells are roughly the same size in Colletidae, while 2nd one is distinctly smaller in Andrenidae.(2)(3)
Guide to eastern genera in(4)

OVERVIEW OF GENERA
Subfamily Colletinae
Genus Colletes - Cellophane bees


Subfamily Diphaglossinae - Fork- and Feather-tongued Bees
Genus Caupolicana - Fork-tongued Bees


Genus Ptiloglossa - Feather-tongued Bees


Genus Zikanapis - Zikan's Feather-tongued Bees


Subfamily Hylaeinae
Genus Hylaeus - Masked Bees
Range
Worldwide, most species live in South America and Australia.
Food
Pollen and nectar
Remarks
Two subfamilies, Euryglossinae and Hylaeinae, lack external pollen-carrying apparatus (scopa), they carry pollen in their crops.
Internet References
Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution. Phylogeny of colletid bees (Hymenoptera: Colletidae) inferred from four nuclear genes