Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Stagmomantis limbata - Bordered Mantis

Praying Mantis - Stagmomantis limbata - female Mantid - Stagmomantis limbata - male Female, Stagmomantis limbata? - Stagmomantis limbata - female Strange reddish ribbed thing—ootheca - Stagmomantis limbata Mantis - Stagmomantis limbata - female Ootheca, Stagmomantis limbata? - Stagmomantis limbata Ootheca, Stagmomantis limbata? - Stagmomantis limbata Mantis - Stagmomantis limbata - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Mantodea (Mantids)
Family Mantidae
Genus Stagmomantis
Species limbata (Bordered Mantis)
Other Common Names
Arizona Bordered Mantis, Arizona Mantis
Explanation of Names
Stagmomantis limbata (Hahn 1835)
Identification
Moderately large Mantid. Facial plate (below and between antennae) about twice as wide as long (as for genus), eyes not as protruding as in Carolina Mantid. Females most often fairly plain green (often yellowish abdomen), but sometimes gray, or light brown, with dark spot in middle of tegmina. Tegmina do not completely cover wide abdomen. Hind wings checkered or striped yellow. Blue upper lip more pronounced in females, brighter in green forms and darker in brown forms.
Males slender, long-winged, variable in color but most often green and brown with sides of folded tegmina green and top brownish (may be solid gray, brown, green, or any combination of these). Abdomen without prominent dark spots on top. Wings transparent, usually with cloudy brownish spots on outer half.
Range
sw US (CA to CO-TX) to Venezuela(1)
Habitat
Variable, often in open semi-arid areas in tall forbs, shrubs, or trees, but more abundant in lusher, often riparian and wooded areas of streamsides, roadsides, canyons, in towns, etc.
Season
Overwinter as eggs; hatch in spring or early summer; adults mostly in summer and autumn. Females in particular may sometimes survive well into winter.
Remarks
males often fly to lights in numbers; females flightless
Works Cited
1.A synoptic review of the genus Stagmomantis (Mantodea: Mantidae)
Maxwell M.R. 2014. Zootaxa 3765: 501-26.