Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Order Isopoda - Isopods

Family Porcellionidae - Porcellio scaber Woodlouse - Porcellionides nice spots - Porcellio spinicornis Yellow-striped sow bug - Armadillidium vulgare Bug - Porcellionides floria Armadillidae - Cubaris murina Woodlouse - Cylisticus convexus Rock Louse - Ligia pallasii
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Crustacea (Crustaceans)
Class Malacostraca (Malacostracans)
Superorder Peracarida (Peracarida (Amphipods and Isopods))
Order Isopoda (Isopods)
Other Common Names
cressbug, pillbug, sowbug, woodlouse, rock slater, roly-poly
Numbers
>10,200 spp. worldwide(1)
Size
2 to >300 mm (Bathynomus, a deep sea genus)
Identification
key to OH spp. in(2)
Range
Worldwide, from the deep sea to terrestrial habitats.
Remarks
Pillbugs and sowbugs, being crustaceans, breathe by means of gills. This is why they need moisture, but they will drown if submerged
Internet References
Coastal Isopods of California (Brusca et al. 2001)
Taxon profile (Brusca 1997)