Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Genus Narceus

Narceus americanus - Narceus americanus-annularis-complex Millipede?? - Narceus gordanus Narceus americanus - Narceus americanus-annularis-complex Millipede - Narceus americanus-annularis-complex Millipede - Narceus americanus-annularis-complex Narceus gordanus Millipede - Narceus americanus-annularis-complex American Giant Milipede - Narceus americanus-annularis-complex
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Myriapoda (Myriapods)
Class Diplopoda (Millipedes)
Order Spirobolida
Family Spirobolidae
Genus Narceus
Other Common Names
Worm millipedes
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Narceus Rafinesque, 1820
At least 14 species have been historically described(1), but only 3 species are currently recognized.(2).
Explanation of Names
In naming the genus, Rafinesque simply states: "the name is mythological", possibly referring to Narceus, a son of Bacchus and Physcoa in Greek and Roman mythology.
Range
2 species endemic to Florida and a wide-ranging species complex that occurs throughout eastern and central North America. (2)
See Also
Tylobolus and Hiltonius are similar genera in the Western United States.
Works Cited
1.Checklist of the millipeds of North America
Ralph V. Chamberlin and Richard L. Hoffman. 1958. United States National Museum Bulletin, 212, 1–236.
2.Distribution of the milliped genus Narceus Rafinesque, 1820 (Spirobolida: Spirobolidae) Occurrences in New England and west...
Shelley, R., C.T. McAllister & M.F. Medrano. 2006. Western North American Naturalist, 66(3): 374-389.