Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Orthoporus ornatus

Desert Millipede (Orthoporus ornatus)? - Orthoporus ornatus Millipede? - Orthoporus ornatus Dilopoda - Orthoporus ornatus Dilopoda - Orthoporus ornatus Desert millipede, Orthoporus ornatus - Orthoporus ornatus Millipede - Orthoporus ornatus Millipede - Orthoporus ornatus Mountaintop millipede - Orthoporus ornatus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Myriapoda (Myriapods)
Class Diplopoda (Millipedes)
Order Spirostreptida
Family Spirostreptidae
Genus Orthoporus
Species ornatus (Orthoporus ornatus)
Other Common Names
Desert Millipede, Texas striped millipede (2)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Orthoporus ornatus (Girard)
Orig. Comb: Julus ornatus Girard, 1853
Size
Up to 10 cm.
Identification
Cylindrical body is overall brown or black (dead individuals may bleach white in the sun). They have two pairs of legs per body segment (number of body segments, thus legs, depends on how many times they have shed because they add new segments each time they shed). (1)
Range
AZ to w. TX (BG data)
Habitat
They are nocturnal but may be seen in the morning following summer rains. They spend most of their time in burrows that they can dig themselves. (1)
Food
Desert Millipedes are slow-moving and feed on decaying organic material. (1)
Life Cycle
They can live for 10 or more years. (1)
It is known to mass aggregate, and there have been reports of "marching armies of millipedes" crossing roads near Big Bend Nat. Pk., Texas.
Remarks
When disturbed, the millipede may curl into a coil and even secrete a noxious substance (may irritate your skin and certainly your eyes) along the sides of its body. (1)
Print References
Nunez, F.S. & C.S. Crawford (1977). Anatomy and histology of the alimentary tract of the desert millipede Orthoporus ornatus (Girard) (Diplopoda: Spirostreptidae). Journal of Morphology 151 (1): 121–130.
Wooten, R.C., Jr., and C.S. Crawford (1975) Food, ingestion rates and assimilation in the desert millipede Orthoporus ornatus (Girard) (Diplopoda). Oecologia 20: 231-236. (PDF)
Wooten, Jr., R.C., C.S. Crawford & W.A. Riddle (1975). Behavioural thermoregulation of Orthoporus ornatus (Diplopoda: Spirostreptidae) in three desert habitats. Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society 57 (1): 59–74.