Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Basilodes chrysopis - Hodges#9780

Pale yellow and silvery moth - Basilodes chrysopis Basilodes chrysopis - Hodges #9780 - Basilodes chrysopis Yellow Moth having a Light Yellow Area W/ Black Spot and  Light Yellow Area w/o Black Spot - Basilodes chrysopis Moth - Basilodes chrysopis Schinia sp? - Basilodes chrysopis Basilodes chrysopis caterpillar extracting then holding seeds while eating - Basilodes chrysopis Caterpillar  - Basilodes chrysopis Caterpillar on Cowpen Daisy - Basilodes chrysopis
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Amphipyrinae
Tribe Stiriini
Subtribe Stiriina
Genus Basilodes
Species chrysopis (Basilodes chrysopis - Hodges#9780)
Hodges Number
9780
Other Common Names
Guilded Seedcopper, Martins (NM)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Basilodes chrysopis Grote, 1881 (154)
syn. Basilodes catharops Dyer, 1911 (64)
Phylogenetic sequence #931678.
Numbers
There are three named species of Basilodes in America north of Mexico. (1)
Size
Forewing length about 18 mm.
Range
Arizona to Texas and north to Colorado and Oklahoma.
Moth Photographers Group - large range map with collection dates.
Season
Most records of adults are from June through October. (2)
*January record for Arizona. (?) (2)
Food
Larval host is Verbesina encelioides (Cav.) Benth. & Hook. f. ex A. Gray (Asteraceae)
Print References
Dyar, H. G. 1911. A new Basilodes from Texas. Proc. Ent. Soc. Wash. 13: 64
Grote, A. R., 1881. New moths from Arizona, with notes on Catocala and Heliothis. Papilio 1(9): 154
Lafontaine J. D., & B. C. Schmidt 2010. Annotated check list of the Noctuoidea (Insecta, Lepidoptera) of North America North of Mexico. p. 57.(1)
Powell, J. A. & P. A. Opler 2009. Moths of Western North America. pl. 52.9; p. 288.(3)
Internet References
Moth Photographers Group - range map, photos of larvae, living and pinned adults.
Nearctica.com - species page
Moths of Southeastern Arizona. - pinned adult and foodplant reference.
Moth Photographers Group - pinned adult and related species for comparison.
Works Cited
1.Annotated check list of the Noctuoidea (Insecta, Lepidoptera) of North America north of Mexico.
Donald J. Lafontaine, B. Christian Schmidt. 2010. ZooKeys 40: 1–239 .
2.North American Moth Photographers Group
3.Moths of Western North America
Powell and Opler. 2009. UC Press.