Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Acrolophitus maculipennis - Texas Point-head Grasshopper

Acrolophitus maculipennis - female Acrolophitus maculipennis Texas Point-headed Grasshopper - Acrolophitus maculipennis - female Texas Point-headed Grasshopper - Acrolophitus maculipennis - female Acrolophitus maculipennis Nymph - Acrolophitus maculipennis Are you lookin' at me? - Acrolophitus maculipennis - female Cute Grasshopper - Acrolophitus maculipennis - male nymph in Portal AZ - Acrolophitus maculipennis
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Orthoptera (Grasshoppers, Crickets, Katydids)
Suborder Caelifera (Grasshoppers)
Family Acrididae (Short-horned Grasshoppers)
Subfamily Gomphocerinae (Slant-faced Grasshoppers)
No Taxon (Acrolophitus Group)
Genus Acrolophitus (Point-head Grasshoppers)
Species maculipennis (Texas Point-head Grasshopper)
Other Common Names
Black Fool Grasshopper
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Acrocara maculipennis S.H. Scudder, 1890. Described from Nontelovez, Coahuila, Mexico
Pedioscirtetes maculipennis (Scudder) Scudder, 1901
Acrolophitus maculipennis (Scudder) D. Otte, 1981
Identification
Very similar to other species of Acrolophitus. Overlaps range with A. hirtipes, which is larger, has a prominent crest on pronotum, and is usually more green than blackish. Also, all other Acrolophitus species have yellow hind wings with a black cross band, while A. maculipennis has black wings.

Syrbula montezuma has blackish wings, but is not as "hairy", has the pronotum differently shaped (not so strongly narrowed toward the front), does not have a concave face, has shorter antennae, and has a different color pattern (less broken into "leopard spots").
Range
West Texas, southern New Mexico, southeastern Arizona into northern Mexico.
Habitat
Usually on gravelly or gypsum hillsides in desert or desert grassland in association with small shrubby species of Coldenia / Tiquillia. Often considered rare, but actually quite abundant in the proper habitat.
Season
Overwinters as eggs in soil. Hatch in spring or early summer. Adults summer into autumn.
Food
Low shrubby species of Coldenia and Tiquillia, perhaps also shrubby Nama species.
Remarks
Sometimes makes a faint metallic ticking when flying, which is very rare in subfamily Gomphocerinae. Although they tend to sit on or near to their host plants, they fly when disturbed, and look and behave a great deal like Band-winged Grasshoppers of the subfamily Oedipodinae; however, no species of that group have both pointed heads and mostly black wings.