Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

National Moth Week photos of insects and people. Here's how to add your images.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Pachybrachis varians

Pachybrachis varians Bowditch - Pachybrachis varians Pachybrachis varians Bowditch - Pachybrachis varians Pachybrachis varians Bowditch - Pachybrachis varians Pachybrachis varians Bowditch - Pachybrachis varians Pachybrachis varians Bowditch - Pachybrachis varians Pachybrachis varians Bowditch - Pachybrachis varians
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Chrysomeloidea (Long-horned and Leaf Beetles)
Family Chrysomelidae (Leaf Beetles)
Subfamily Cryptocephalinae (Case-bearing Leaf Beetles)
Tribe Cryptocephalini
Subtribe Pachybrachina
Genus Pachybrachis (Scriptured Leaf Beetles)
No Taxon (Black Pachys)
Species varians (Pachybrachis varians)
Other Common Names
screwbean pachy
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
"Pachycrachis sp. (EGR 3)"
Explanation of Names
Pachybrachys varians Bowditch 1909
Size
L = 1.81–1.98 mm (mean = 1.94 mm, n = 10) - Male (1)
L = 1.97–2.28 mm (mean = 2.17 mm, n = 11) - Female
Identification
Robust, yellow, with fuscous punctures, standard maculae diffuse, luster dull (1)
Range
TX-AL-TN-OK (1)
Life Cycle
on screwbean mesquite (Prosopis reptans, Fabaceae) in s. TX. (MAQ, pers. obs.)
One record of this species on Leguminosae in Mississippi. (1)
Remarks
Bowditch's lectotypes and paralectotypes from Opelousas, St. Landry Parish, Louisiana (1)
See Also
P. matthewi, is very similar to P. varians and may eventually be determined to be a more northern variation. Pachybrachis matthewi is larger than P. varians, with reduced maculation, greater interspace punctation, and longer antennae. The median lobe of the aedeagus is significantly wider in en-face view, but the overall configuration is very similar. (1)
Print References
Barney, R.J. 2018. Definition and revision of the atomarius species-group of North American Pachybrachis Chevrolat (Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae: Cryptocephalinae), including descriptions of nine new species. The Coleopterists Bulletin 72(1): 9-74. (1)
Bowditch, F.C. 1909. Notes on Pachybrachys and description of new species. The Canadian Entomologist 41: 274–244, 285–292, 312–324.
Internet References
Type - MCZ, Harvard