Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Semioscopis inornata - Hodges#0914

Tortricid Moth? - Semioscopis inornata Elachistidae: Semioscopis inornata - Semioscopis inornata 0914 - Semioscopis inornata genitalia - Semioscopis inornata - female Semioscopis inornata genitalia - Semioscopis inornata - male Miranda Moth? - Semioscopis inornata Acleris? - Semioscopis inornata
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Gelechioidea (Twirler Moths and kin)
Family Depressariidae
Subfamily Depressariinae
Genus Semioscopis
Species inornata (Semioscopis inornata - Hodges#0914)
Hodges Number
0914
Other Common Names
Dull Flatbody Moth
Pronunciation
in-or-NAH-ta
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Semioscopis inornata Walsingham, 1882 (1)
Phylogenetic sequence #420128
Explanation of Names
Specific epithet means "not ornate" for the "very inconspicuous" markings. (1)
Size
Forewing length 10.5-15.0 mm. (2)
Wingspan 33 mm. (1)
Identification
Adult - see original description in Print References. (1)
Range
Canada and northern U.S. (approximately following the 40° N parallel) (3), Colorado, and the White Mountains of Arizona. (2)
Food
Larvae feed on trembling aspen (Populus tremuloides), largetooth apsen (Populus grandidentata), willows (Salix spp.) and balsam poplar (Populus balsamifera). (3), (2)
Life Cycle
Larvae are leafrollers in June and July. (3)
Print References
Walsingham, T. de Grey, 1882. Notes on Tineidae of North America. Transactions of the American Entomological Society 10: 174. (1)
Works Cited
1.Notes on Tineidae of North America.
Lord Walsingham. 1882. Transactions of the American Entomological Society 10: 165-204.
2.Moths of Western North America
Powell and Opler. 2009. UC Press.
3.University of Alberta Entomology Collection