Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Dahlica lichenella - Lichen Case-bearer - Hodges#0436.1

Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Tineoidea (Tubeworm, Bagworm, and Clothes Moths)
Family Psychidae (Bagworm Moths)
Subfamily Naryciinae
Genus Dahlica
Species lichenella (Lichen Case-bearer - Hodges#0436.1)
Hodges Number
0436.1
Other Common Names
Bagworm applies to all members of Psychidae.
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Dahlica lichenella (Linnaeus, 1761)
Identification
The larva of D. triquetrella is pale yellow, whereas the larva of D. lichenella is dark gray. (Charley Eiseman)
Range
The BOLD distribution data shows that this species has spread to far eastern and western Canada. (1)
widespread in Europe
Remarks
Caterpillars attach a variety of objects to their silken bags, including dead plant parts, dead animal parts, or grains of sand.