Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Dahlica lichenella - Lichen Case-bearer - Hodges#0436.1

Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Tineoidea (Tubeworm, Bagworm, and Clothes Moths)
Family Psychidae (Bagworm Moths)
Subfamily Naryciinae
Genus Dahlica
Species lichenella (Lichen Case-bearer - Hodges#0436.1)
Hodges Number
0436.1
Other Common Names
Bagworm applies to all members of Psychidae.
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Dahlica lichenella (Linnaeus, 1761)
Identification
The larva of D. triquetrella is pale yellow, whereas the larva of D. lichenella is dark gray. (Charley Eiseman)
Range
The BOLD distribution data shows that this species has spread to far eastern and western Canada. (1)
widespread in Europe
Remarks
Caterpillars attach a variety of objects to their silken bags, including dead plant parts, dead animal parts, or grains of sand.