Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Bleptina caradrinalis - Bent-winged Owlet - Hodges#8370

moth - Bleptina caradrinalis moth - Bleptina caradrinalis Moth - Bleptina caradrinalis Bleptina ? - Bleptina caradrinalis - female Bleptina caradrinalis Bleptina caradrinalis (Bent-winged Owlet) 8370 - dark spotted - Bleptina caradrinalis Bleptina caradrinalis (Bent-winged Owlet) 8370 - orange spotted - Bleptina caradrinalis Bleptina caradrinalis
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Erebidae
Subfamily Herminiinae (Litter Moths)
Genus Bleptina
Species caradrinalis (Bent-winged Owlet - Hodges#8370)
Hodges Number
8370
Other Common Names
Bent-wing Owlet
Variable Snout(1)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Bleptina caradrinalis Guenée, 1854
* phylogenetic sequence #930520
Size
Wingspan 22-32 mm.
Forewing length 11-13 mm.(2)
Larva to 15 mm. (1)
Identification
Adult - forewing dark grey-brown or purple-brown; male has rather narrow, pointed forewings, with costa decidedly concave in center (not as much so in female); antemedian and postmedian lines jagged and indistinct; median line diffuse; subterminal line narrow, yellowish, and stands out against dark ground color; orbicular spot small or absent; reniform spot larger and much more prominent, especially in male (adapted from description at U. of Alberta)
Larva - course granulated brown to brown-black. See Crumb description in Print References. Figured in Wagner, 2011.
Range
Throughout southern Canada, the United States and south to Brazil.
Habitat
Wooded and shrubby areas, especially near water.(3)
Season
Adults fly from May to September in the north and year round in the south.(4) On Block Island, RI, the species is bivoltine, with adults recorded late May through late September with a first peak in abundance in late June and early July and a second in August and September.(5)
Food
Larvae feed on dead leaves and barberry, clover, hickory leaves.(1)
Remarks
Most abundant Herminiine in the east.(1)
Print References
Covell Jr., C.V. 1984. Field Guide to Moths of Eastern North America. Houghton Mifflin Company. p.325 & plate 41.25(6)
Crumb, S.E. 1956. The Larvae of the Phalaenidae. U.S. Department of Agriculture Technical Bulletin 1135: 340(7)
Powell, J.A. & P.A. Opler 2009. Moths of Western North America. University of California Press. p.254, pl.43.2f(2)
Wagner, D.L., Dale F. Schweitzer, J. Bolling Sullivan & Richard C. Reardon 2011. Owlet Caterpillars of Eastern North America. Princeton University Press. p.53(1)
Internet References
Moth Photographers Group - species page with photographs of living and pinned adults.
Works Cited
1.Owlet Caterpillars of Eastern North America
David L. Wagner. 2011. Princeton University Press.
2.Moths of Western North America
Powell and Opler. 2009. UC Press.
3.University of Alberta Entomology Collection
4.North American Moth Photographers Group
5.Block Island Moths
6.Field Guide to Moths of Eastern North America
Charles V. Covell, Jr. 2005.
7.The Larvae of the Phalaenidae [Noctuidae]
Samuel Ebb Crumb. 1956. U.S. Department of Agriculture Technical Bulletin 1135: 1-356.