Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion of 2018 gathering

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Blapstinus metallicus

Beetle - Blapstinus metallicus Blapstinus interruptus? - Blapstinus metallicus Tenebrionidae sp. - Blapstinus metallicus Tenebrionidae, dorsal - Blapstinus metallicus Beetle - Blapstinus metallicus Unknown Beetle - Blapstinus metallicus Unknown Beetle - Blapstinus metallicus Blapstinus - Blapstinus metallicus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Tenebrionoidea (Fungus, Bark, Darkling and Blister Beetles)
Family Tenebrionidae (Darkling Beetles)
Subfamily Tenebrioninae
Tribe Opatrini
Genus Blapstinus
Species metallicus (Blapstinus metallicus)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Blapstinus metallicus (Fabricius, 1801)

Synonyms:
Opatrum interruptus Say, 1823
Blapstinus luridus Mulsant & Rey, 1859
Size
3.7 to 5.5 mm (1)
Identification
Body shining, sometimes slightly metallic; both apical & basal pronotal angles prominent; punctures of elytral striae interrupted, with noticeable sections often missing; wings present, fully developed. (1)
Range
Widely distributed.

State/Province Records: (2)(1)
CAN: AB, MB, NB, NS, ON, PE, QC, SK
USA: CO, CT, FL, GA, IA, IL, IN, KS, LA, MA, MD, MN, MO, MS, NC, ND, NE, NH, NJ, NY, OH, PA, RI, SC, SD, VA, WI, WY
Habitat
Often in swampy areas, beaches, and leaf litter. (1)
Works Cited
1.Revision of the genus Blapstinus Sturm of America north of Mexico with notes on extralimital species (Coleoptera: Tenebrionidae)
J.C. Davis. 1970. Thesis. The Ohio State University.
2.Checklist of beetles (Coleoptera) of Canada and Alaska. Second edition
Bousquet Y., Bouchard P., Davies A.E., Sikes D.S. 2013. ZooKeys 360: 1–402.