Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

National Moth Week photos of insects and people. Here's how to add your images.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Family Oecobiidae - Wall spiders

unknown house spider - Oecobius O. navus female - Oecobius navus - female Little spider - Oecobius Wall spider 3 - Oecobius navus - female odd white-legged spider - Oecobius Oecobius? - Oecobius Male, Oecobius maculatus? - Oecobius maculatus - male Female, Oecobius? - Oecobius putus - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Chelicerata (Chelicerates)
Class Arachnida (Arachnids)
Order Araneae (Spiders)
Infraorder Araneomorphae (True Spiders)
No Taxon (Entelegynae)
Family Oecobiidae (Wall spiders)
Other Common Names
Hackled band weaver spider, spiraalspinnen (spiral spider),
scheibennetzspinnen (disk net spider)
Numbers
Oecobius - 8 species
- cellariorum
- concinnus
- interpellator
- isolatoides
- isolatus
- maculatus (see AAS newsletter 83 from October 2019 and images here on BG)
- navus
- putus

Platoecobius - 1 species
- floridanus

Uroctea - 1 species
- limbata
Internet References
~ www.canadianarachnology.org - Taxonomy/Counts.