Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

National Moth Week photos of insects and people. Here's how to add your images.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Proteoteras moffatiana - Gray-flanked Proteoteras - Hodges#3235

Maple Bud Borer 3235 - Proteoteras moffatiana Proteoteras moffatiana Gray-flanked Proteoteras - Proteoteras moffatiana Gray-flanked Proteoteras - Proteoteras moffatiana Moth - Proteoteras moffatiana Olethreutinae, Gray-flanked Proteoteras, lateral - Proteoteras moffatiana Proteoteras moffatiana Prototeras of long ago - Proteoteras moffatiana
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Tortricoidea (Tortricid Moths)
Family Tortricidae (Tortricid Moths)
Subfamily Olethreutinae
Tribe Eucosmini
Genus Proteoteras
Species moffatiana (Gray-flanked Proteoteras - Hodges#3235)
Hodges Number
3235
Other Common Names
Maple Shoot Borer (larva)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Proteoteras moffatiana Fernald, 1905
Phylogenetic sequence #621138
Explanation of Names
Named for J. Alston Moffat, curator of the Entomological Society of London, Ontario in the late 1800s.
Size
Wingspan 14-20 mm.
Identification
Adult - "When fresh, it is immediately distinguishable from most other members of the Tortricidae family by its green forewings" [Lynn Scott]. An irregular blackish line begins about mid-way along costa and extends in an arc to a point near but not reaching the apex; blackish streaks or smudges extend from base to a raised "bump" of scales in antemedial area; distal half of costa marked by short streaks of green, dark gray, and whitish; hindwing brownish-gray, paler toward base; thorax has green bump of raised scales posteriorly.
Range
Nova Scotia to Florida, west to Texas and at least Wisconsin and Ontario.
Described material: London, Ontario (Moffat); Lancaster, NY (Oct. 22 1880); Milford, NH (Whitney, June 28, 1870).
Food
Larvae feed inside the buds of Sugar Maple (Acer saccharum) and other maple species.
Life Cycle
Overwinters as a larva in bud of maple tree.
See Also
Maple Twig Borer Moth (P. aesculana) flies in April and May in the east, and forewing has less extensive/conspicuous green.
Black-crescent Proteoteras (P. crescentana) forewing has heavy black crescent that extends to apex, and ground color is not green.
Print References
Fernald, 1905. A new species of North American Proteoteras. The Canadian Entomologist 37(1): 16.