Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion of 2018 gathering

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Hyperaspis connectens

Ladybird Beetle - Hyperaspis connectens Ladybird Beetle - Hyperaspis connectens - female Hyperaspis connectens ? - Hyperaspis connectens Hyperaspis connectens? - Hyperaspis connectens in southeast TX - Hyperaspis connectens Connected Lady - Hyperaspis connectens - male - female Hyperaspis connectens? - Hyperaspis connectens Hyperaspis connectens (Thunberg) - Hyperaspis connectens
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Coccinelloidea
No Taxon (Coccinellid group)
Family Coccinellidae (Lady Beetles)
Subfamily Scymninae
Tribe Hyperaspidini (Helesius, Hyperaspidius, Hyperaspis, and Thalassa)
Genus Hyperaspis
Species connectens (Hyperaspis connectens)
Other Common Names
"Connected Lady"
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Hyperaspis connectens (Thunberg)
Orig. Comb: Coccinella connectens Thunberg 1808
Syn: Hyperaspis lengii Schaeffer, 1905
Explanation of Names
connectens (L). "connecting", no doubt referring to the spots on the elytra.
Size
Length: 2.5-3 mm (1)
Identification
According to Gordon (1) (as discussed here):
Broad yellow areas on the sides of the pronotum (the part between the head and the wings) and a pair of spots on each side of the elytra.
The spots are usually- but not always- connected. No other ladybug in our area has connected pairs of spots like this.
Range
across s. US (s. CA to n. FL) Map / south to C. Amer. / W. Indies (1)
Remarks
Type Locality: Esperanza Ranch Brownsville, Cameron Co., Tex, VIII-25 (1)
See Also
Hyperaspis dobzhanskyi Gordon
- Range: se. AZ
Both H. rotunda and H. dobzhanskyi are convex species with deeply excavated epipleurae; H. connecters is not convex and without deeply excavated epipleurae. (1)
Print References
Gordon, R.D. 1985. The Coccinellidae (Coleoptera) of America north of Mexico. Journal of the New York Entomological Society 93(1): [4] + 912 pp. Full Text
Schaeffer, C. 1905. Some additional new genera and species of Coleoptera found within the limit of the United States. Science Bulletin of the Museum of the Brooklyn Institute of Arts and Sciences, 1(7): 141-179. Full Text
Internet References
Synonymia Insectorum, by Carl Johann Schönherr, v.1, pt.2, p.157 - Thunberg's original description of the species (in Latin)
Works Cited
1.The Coccinellidae (Coleoptera) of America North of Mexico
Robert D. Gordon. 1985. Journal of the New York Entomological Society, Vol. 93, No. 1.