Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

National Moth Week photos of insects and people. Here's how to add your images.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Euaresta festiva

??? - Euaresta festiva - female Fruit Fly - Euaresta festiva - female 8007924 - Euaresta festiva Tephritidae: Euaresta festiva? - Euaresta festiva - female Ragweed fly - Euaresta festiva - female Fruit Fly? - Euaresta festiva - female Fruit Fly? - Euaresta festiva - female Tephritidae, lateral - Euaresta festiva - male
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Diptera (Flies)
No Taxon ("Acalyptratae")
Superfamily Tephritoidea
Family Tephritidae (Fruit Flies)
Subfamily Tephritinae
Tribe Tephritini
Genus Euaresta
Species festiva (Euaresta festiva)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Euaresta festiva (Loew, 1862)

Synonyms:
Trypeta festiva Loew, 1862
Size
body length 4-7 mm
Identification
ground color of thorax yellow; distal hyaline spot in cell r4+5 broadly touches wing margin (see photo linked to in Internet References section below)
Range
Idaho, Manitoba, Ontario, and Connecticut south to Colorado, Arkansas, northern Georgia
Habitat
fields, meadows, streamsides where Great Ragweed grows
Season
adults appear July through September
Food
larvae feed on a single species: Great Ragweed (Ambrosia trifida)
Life Cycle
one generation per year; overwinters as larva in seeds of Great Ragweed; pupates in spring
Internet References
wing pattern description, distribution, biology (The Diptera Site, US Dept. of Agriculture)
description US range map and other info (Biodiversity Inventory, Great Smoky Mountains National Park)