Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Euaresta aequalis

Fruit fly - Euaresta aequalis - female Kissing Flies - Euaresta aequalis - male - female Neat Fly - Euaresta aequalis polkadot-winged fly - Euaresta aequalis - male Marsh Fly? - Euaresta aequalis Euaresta aequalis? - Euaresta aequalis - female Fly - Euaresta aequalis - female   - Euaresta aequalis
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Diptera (Flies)
No Taxon ("Acalyptratae")
Superfamily Tephritoidea
Family Tephritidae (Fruit Flies)
Subfamily Tephritinae
Tribe Tephritini
Genus Euaresta
Species aequalis (Euaresta aequalis)
Other Common Names
Burr-seed Fly
Explanation of Names
Euaresta aequalis (Loew)
Identification
ground color of thorax yellow; wing with distal hyaline spot in cell r4+5 rounded and narrowly isolated from wing margin (this combination of characters is diagnostic)
Range
so. Canada (ON-BC) to FL-TX-Baja; introduced to Australia(1)
Food
larvae feed on seeds of Rough Cockleburr (Xanthium strumarium)(1)
Internet References