Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Agapostemon texanus - Texas Striped Sweat Bee

Agapostemon of some kind - Agapostemon texanus - male Agapostemon? - Agapostemon texanus - male Agapostemon texanus - female Metallic green sweat bee - Agapostemon texanus - female metallic green bee - Agapostemon texanus - female metallic green bee - Agapostemon texanus - female metallic green bee - Agapostemon texanus - female Agapostemon sp. on Cosmo - Agapostemon texanus - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon (Aculeata - Ants, Bees and Stinging Wasps)
No Taxon (Apoidea (clade Anthophila) - Bees)
Family Halictidae (Sweat, Furrow, Nomiine, and Short-faced Bees)
Subfamily Halictinae (Sweat and Furrow Bees)
Tribe Halictini
Genus Agapostemon (Striped Sweat Bees)
No Taxon (Subgenus Agapostemon)
Species texanus (Texas Striped Sweat Bee)
Other Common Names
Texan Agapostemon
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Agapostemon borealis; Agapostemon californicus; Agapostemon proscriptus; Agapostemon joseanus; Agapostemon sulfuripes; Agapostemon cyanozonus; Agapostemon proscriptellus
Explanation of Names
Agapostemon texanus Cresson, 1872
Size
Female: Length 11mm(1)
Male: Length 9-10mm(1)
Identification
Scutum of female shining and "double punctate" that is with punctures of two different sizes.

Identification notes for males from John Ascher "Note green reflections on terga, dark scape, and large femur" Found here
Range
widely dist. - Map (Discover Life)
Season
April to November (BG data)
Food
Visits flowers from several families. The Hosts section on its Discover Life species page lists known floral associations based on specimen records and images.
See Also
Print References
Roberts, R.B. (1972). Revision of the bee genus Agapostemon (Hymenoptera: Halictidae). Univ. Kansas Sci. Bull., 49(9):437-590. (Full Text)
Roberts, R.B. (1973). Bees of northwestern America: Agapostemon (Hymenoptera: Halictidae). Agricultural Experiment Station, Oregon State University, Technical Bulletin 125: 1–23. (Full Text)
Eickwort, G. C. (1981). Aspects of the nesting biology of five Nearctic species of Agapostemon (Hymenoptera: Halictidae). Journal of the Kansas Entomological Society, 337-351. (Full Text)
Works Cited
1.Bees of the eastern United States
Mitchell T.B. 1962. Tech. Bull. (NC Agric. Exp. Sta.): No. 141 (538 pp.), 1960; and No. 152 (557 pp.).