Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information about the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Feralia jocosa - The Joker - Hodges#10005

Jacose Sallow? - Feralia jocosa The Joker - Feralia jocosa The Joker (Feralia jocosa) - Feralia jocosa - female  Feralia jocosa – Joker Moth  - Feralia jocosa the joker - Feralia jocosa 10005 – Feralia jocosa – Joker Moth - Feralia jocosa moth - Feralia jocosa Noctuidae: Feralia jocosa? - Feralia jocosa
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Amphipyrinae
Tribe Psaphidini
Subtribe Feraliina (Mossy Sallows)
Genus Feralia
Species jocosa (The Joker - Hodges#10005)
Hodges Number
10005
Other Common Names
Jocose Sallow (1)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Feralia jocosa (Guenée, 1852)
Diphtera jocosa Guenée, 1852
Synonyms
Feralia furtiva Smith, 1909
Phylogenetic sequence # 931561
Size
Forewing length 14-16 mm. (2)
Wingspan 30-32 mm. (3)
Total length 18-22 mm. (4)
Identification
Adult: FW olive green (rarely tawny brown) ● AM & PM black erratic lines, doubled and filled with white ● Orbicular and reniform spots are prominent, white with green filling and partially ringed with black ● Fringes are checkered green, black and white ● HW light black, with some pale scaling along the upper edge and a pale fringe ● TL and fringe are checkered black and white ● Males have narrowly bipectinate antennae and females simple (4), (3)
Season
The main flight period is March to June.
Food
Conifers including spruce, hemlock, and true firs (Abies). May prefer balsam fir (Abies balsamea). (PNW Moths)
Life Cycle
Adults develop in the pupa prior to winter, prepared to emerge early in the spring. (3)
See Also

Feralia deceptiva (western species)

Feralia februalis (occurs only in the far west)

Feralia major (eastern species, less common in west)
Print References
Guenée, 1852. Histoire Naturelle des Insectes, Lépidoptéres, 5: 37.
Smith, 1909. Journal of the New York Entomological Society, 17: 57.