Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Orthosia revicta - Subdued Quaker - Hodges#10490

Subdued Quaker - Orthosia revicta Unknown noctuid 2 - Orthosia revicta Subdued Quaker............?? - Orthosia revicta Orthosia revicta  Orthosia revicta  - Orthosia revicta Moth - Orthosia revicta Subdued Quaker  - Orthosia revicta Noctuidae: Orthosia revicta - Orthosia revicta
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Noctuinae (Cutworm or Dart Moths)
Tribe Orthosiini
Genus Orthosia
Species revicta (Subdued Quaker - Hodges#10490)
Hodges Number
10490
Other Common Names
Rusty White-sided Caterpillar a
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Orthosia revicta (Morrison, 1876)
Size
FW length 16 - 19 mm
Identification
Adult: Ground color is blue-gray , lighter and stronger blue in the western part of range; duskier and plainer gray further east. The FW is variably covered by bright red-brown, occasionally complete but most often leaving some areas on the medial half, the terminal area, and usually the subterminal area with the ground color. The basal, AM and PM are doubled, red-brown and filled with the ground color. The AM is irregular and PM mildly to moderately toothed, sometimes followed by dots on the veins. A red-brown to gray median line is present in most specimens and is even in darkness across the wing. The ST is pale yellow and is followed laterally by dark red-brown except near the costa. The margin is moderately scalloped with a series of gray to red-brown dots between the veins. The orbicular and reniform spots are similar with outer red-brown and inner light yellow lines and variable filling of the ground color, gray, or red-brown. The claviform spot is red-brown with darker anterior and fainter posterior portions. The HW is light to medium gray with a faint pink tint. It is darker toward the margin and has a dark discal spot and faintly darker veins. Fringe is whitish gray with a slight rosy tint. Head and thorax are blue-gray, darker gray with a red cast in heavily red-brown specimens and in eastern populations, without strong ridges or tufts. The eye is covered with fine hairs. The male antennae are biserrate. b
Range
This species occurs across northern North America to the East Coast. It occurs from the island of Newfoundland to Kentucky and North Carolina near the Atlantic. The range extends south to Colorado in the Rocky Mountains. The southern extent of the range along the Pacific might be in northern California. b
Season
This species flies in the early spring like most other Orthosia species and has been collected in April and May in our region. It is nocturnal and comes to lights. b
Food
This species is a generalist feeding on many kinds of hardwoods including alders (Alnus spp.) and birches (Betula spp.) in the Betulaceae, cherries (Prunus spp.) in the Rosaceae, and willows (Salix spp.) and cottonwoods (Populus spp.) in the Salicaceae. b
See Also
This species can usually be identified from other spring-flying moths by the blue-gray and red-brown color and two-toned subterminal line with inner yellow and outer red parts. It is most likely to be confused with Orthosia hibisci and specimens of Orthosia segregate that lack black markings. The dark portion of the subterminal line is medial to the light portion in both of these species. b
Internet References
E. H. Strickland Museum - pinned specimens
Pacific Northwest Moths - pinned specimens and description