Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Family Rhaphidophoridae - Camel Crickets

Camel cricket - Ceuthophilus - female Unknown insect found in a hollow of a tree - Tropidischia xanthostoma Truculent camel cricket - Phrixocnemis truculentus - male Ceuthophilus? - Ceuthophilus pallidipes - male Cricket - Ceuthophilus Rhaphidophoridae: Pristoceuthophilus - Pristoceuthophilus Ceuthophilus - male Ammobaenetes
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Orthoptera (Grasshoppers, Crickets, Katydids)
Suborder Ensifera (Long-horned Orthoptera)
Infraorder Tettigoniidea (Katydids, Camel Crickets, and relatives)
Family Rhaphidophoridae (Camel Crickets)
Other Common Names
Cave Crickets, Sand-treader Crickets
Numbers
ca. 150 spp. in 23 genera in our area(1), >500 spp. in >60 genera total
Size
body up to ~25 mm
Identification
Hump-backed large crickets with long antennae and very long legs. Wingless, unable to chirp.
Range
worldwide; widespread in North America
Habitat
Most favor cool damp places - caves, leaf litter, under rotten logs or rocks. Will not reproduce indoors unless they find continuous dark, moist conditions. Species living in perpetual darkness, e.g. deep in caves, may have eyes reduced or missing, and often have very long slender limbs.
"Sand-treader Crickets" live in burrows in deep sand (usually dune) areas, with stout hind legs for digging, and most have hind tibiae with long spurs modified into a "sand basket" that apparently helps in digging and moving through the sand.
Food
Most are omnivorous and will feed on most anything organic. Many (if not most) will catch and eat other smaller animals when they can. In houses may chew on paper products, occasionally fabric.
Remarks
If these occur in a house the best treatment is to remove them and their breeding sites, e.g. cool moist dark places such as piles of logs or boards in basements. They are harmless to humans, except for occasional minor damage to stored items. Can jump several feet.