Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Interested in a 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico?

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Proxys punctulatus - Black Stink Bug

Stink - Proxys punctulatus Another Shield Bug??? - Proxys punctulatus Proxys - Proxys punctulatus Proxys punctulatus stink bug - Proxys punctulatus Black Stink Bug - Proxys punctulatus black stink bug - Proxys punctulatus Proxys punctulatus Life  - Proxys punctulatus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Heteroptera (True Bugs)
Infraorder Pentatomomorpha
Superfamily Pentatomoidea
Family Pentatomidae (Stink Bugs)
Subfamily Pentatominae
Tribe Carpocorini
Genus Proxys
Species punctulatus (Black Stink Bug)
Other Common Names
BSB
Explanation of Names
Proxys punctulatus (Palisot 1818)
Size
11-13 mm(1)
Identification
Range
e US, CA (PA-MO to FL-TX, CA) to S. America(2)(3)(BG data)
Food
polyphagous(4), cotton, soybean and citrus, it can also be predaceous.
Life Cycle
at least partially bivoltine; overwinters as adults(1)
Print References
Vangeison K.W., McPherson J.E. (1975) Life history and laboratory rearing of Proxys punctulatus (Hemiptera: Pentatomidae) with descriptions of immature stages. Annals of the Entomological Society of America 68: 25-30 (Full text)
Internet References