Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Thyanta perditor

Stinkbug - Thyanta perditor Lil' Stinker - Thyanta perditor unknown true bug - Thyanta perditor thyanta perditor eggs - Thyanta perditor Thyanta Perditor Nymph, early instar - Thyanta perditor Thyanta Perditor Nymph, early instar - Thyanta perditor thyanta perditor nymph - Thyanta perditor thyanta perditor nymph - Thyanta perditor
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Heteroptera (True Bugs)
Infraorder Pentatomomorpha
Superfamily Pentatomoidea
Family Pentatomidae (Stink Bugs)
Subfamily Pentatominae
Tribe Pentatomini
Genus Thyanta
No Taxon (subgenus Thyanta)
Species perditor (Thyanta perditor)
Other Common Names
Neotropical Red-shouldered Stink Bug
Explanation of Names
Thyanta perditor (Fabricius 1794)
Range
mostly so. FL, plus (1) southmost TX and (1) se. AZ; to n. Argentina; West Indies(1)
Works Cited
1.Revision of the genus Thyanta Stål, 1862 (Heteroptera: Pentatomidae). II. Central America, North America, and the West Indies
Rider D.A., Chapin J.B. 1992. Journal of the New York Entomological Society 100(1): 42-98.