Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Interested in a 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico?

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Gnorimella maculosa

Maculated Scarab...I think - Gnorimella maculosa Beetle - Gnorimella maculosa - female Beetle on lichen - Gnorimella maculosa beetle - Gnorimella maculosa beetle - Gnorimella maculosa Maculated Scarab - Gnorimella maculosa Beetle on peony flower - Gnorimella maculosa Flower Scarab Beetle (Gnorimella maculosa)  ?? - Gnorimella maculosa
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
Superfamily Scarabaeoidea (Scarab, Stag and Bess Beetles)
Family Scarabaeidae (Scarab Beetles)
Subfamily Cetoniinae (Fruit and Flower Chafers)
Tribe Trichiini
Genus Gnorimella
Species maculosa (Gnorimella maculosa)
Other Common Names
Le Scarabée maculé (French). Maculated Scarab (coinage).
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Gnorimella maculosa (Knoch)
Orig. Comb: Cetonia maculosa Knoch, 1801
Syn: Gnorimus maculosus (Knoch)
Explanation of Names
maculosus refers to spotted (maculate) pattern on pronotum and elytra.
Size
12-14 mm (1)
Identification
Medium-sized scarab with prominent maculations. Bright yellow pygidium with dark "U-shaped" mark on ventral surface is also distinctive.
Range
e US, barely reaching into Canada (QC, NS, ON), range: TX-FL-NS-MN (1)(BG data)
Habitat
frequents wooded areas (1)
Season
Apr-Jun (BG data)
Food
Adults found on a variety of flowering shrubs and trees, esp. Dogwood, wild rose, other Rosaceae (such as Rubus), tulip-tree (Liriodendron). The beetles presumably take nectar and/or pollen.
Life Cycle
Larvae have been collected from decomposing trunk of Redbud, Cercis canadensis (2). Dr. Martin MacKenzie (pers. comm. to P. Coin) of the USDA Forest Service in West Virginia found a group of four larvae in a cavity about 25 feet (8 meters) up in a birch, Betula nigra. He reared three to adulthood.
A correspondent of his reports that the adults come to antifreeze traps set out in woodlands.
Remarks
rarely collected...
Print References
Harpootlian p. 122, fig. 240 (2), see errata for note on range
Hicks, S.D. 1957. Distribution and Occurrence of Gnomnella maculosa (Knoch). The Canadian field-naturalist 71: 199-200 (Biodiversity Heritage Library)
Hicks, S.D. 1960. Canadian specimens of Gnorimella maculosa (Knoch) (Scarabaeidae) with notes on variation. The Coleopterists Bulletin 14: 91–93.
Ritcher, 1966. White grubs and their allies. Oregon State University Press. Describes two third-instar larvae, collected in November from Redbud, Plummer's Island, Maryland. Original reference for association with Cercis canadensis
Staines, C.L., Jr. 1989. Observations on Gnorimella maculosa (Coleoptera: Scarabaeidae: Cetoniinae). Maryland Entomologist 2: 79–89.
Internet References
Insects of Quebec--photos of specimens, showing sexual dimorphism
Atlantic Canada Coleoptera--several photographs
Works Cited
1.The distribution of Gnorimella maculosa (Knoch) (Coleoptera: Scarabaeidae: Cetoniinae) in North America.
Majka, C.G. 2010. The Coleopterists Bulletin 64(4): 337-340.
2.Scarab beetles (Coleoptera: Scarabaeidae) of South Carolina
Phillip J. Harpootlian. 2001. Clemson University Public Service.