Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Neophasia terlooii - Chiricahua White - Hodges#4188

Chiricahua White - Neophasia terlooii - female Chiricahua White - Neophasia terlooii - male Chiricahua White (Neophasia terlootii) - Neophasia terlooii Chiricahua White (Neophasia terlootii) - Neophasia terlooii Chiricahua Pine White - Neophasia terlooii - female Chiricahua white - Neophasia terlooii - female Chiricahua white - Neophasia terlooii - female Chiricahua White - Neophasia terlooii - male
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Papilionoidea (Butterflies and Skippers)
Family Pieridae (Whites, Sulphurs, Yellows)
Subfamily Pierinae (Whites)
Tribe Pierini (Cabbage Whites, Checkered Whites, Albatrosses)
Genus Neophasia (Pine Whites)
Species terlooii (Chiricahua White - Hodges#4188)
Hodges Number
4188
Other Common Names
Mexican Pine White
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Syn: terlooti, terlootii - spelling
Explanation of Names
Neophasia terlooii Behr, 1869
patronym for Baron Popelaire de Terloot
Range
se AZ, sw NM to central western Mexico (MICH), also NL - BOA
Season
Jun-Dec in se AZ - MPG
Appears to be double-brooded: occurs around May and June, but absent between July and August, reappearing in September-October.
Remarks
Considered by New Mexico to be a "Species of Greatest Conservation Need" (SGCN) (1)
Print References
Behr (1889), Proc. Calif. Acad. Sci. (2)2(7): 92.
Internet References