Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information about the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Melipotis cellaris - Cellar Melipotis - Hodges#8601

Melipotis cellaris Cellar Melipotis Moth - Melipotis cellaris Cellar Melipotis Moth - Melipotis cellaris moth - Melipotis cellaris 8601 – Cellar Melipotis Moth - Melipotis cellaris Cellar Melipotis  - Hodges#8601 (Melipotis cellaris) - Melipotis cellaris moth - Melipotis cellaris #8601 - Melipotis cellaris? - Melipotis cellaris
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Erebidae
Subfamily Erebinae
Tribe Melipotini
Genus Melipotis
Species cellaris (Cellar Melipotis - Hodges#8601)
Hodges Number
8601
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Melipotis cellaris (Guenée, 1852)
Synonyms:
Bolina turbata Walker, [1858](1)
Bolina bisonuata Felder & Rogenhaufer, 1874 (1)
Panula insipida Felder & Rogenhaufer, 1874 (1)
Phylogenetic sequence # 930872
Size
Wingspan 33-35 mm.
Identification

male


female
Range
Heppner (2003) reported the range to include Texas(2); Florida(3); West Indies: Mexico to Brazil. (4)
Moth Photographers Group expands the range to include Louisiana, New Mexico and Kansas.(5)
Holotype from Columbia.(1)
Season
The flight period is year round in Texas.
Heppner (2003) reported March, May to June, August and October from Florida. (4)
Food
Heppner (2003) listed the host as unknown. (4)
David L. Wagner (2011) listed the host as Acacia and presumably related legumes. (6)
Remarks
Variable forewing pattern (2)

Species was described by Achille Guenée (1809-1880), a French lawyer and entomologist.